Committees

Committee Name

Reports To

Chair(s)

Committee Members

Administration Knowledge Group

Director - College Knowledge Groups: Courtney Edwards

Nancy Bernard
Katie Hudon

 
Assessment and Data Analytics Knowledge Group

Director - Targeted Knowledge Groups: Erica Lake

Nicole Noble
Mike McCay

Marti Trummer, Program Coordinator
Awards President: Ray Rogers Mary Mahoney

Corinne Earle, Ex-Officio

By-Laws President: Ray Rogers Mary Mahoney
 
Career Counseling/ Advising KG Director - College Knowledge GroupsCourtney Edwards Alex Anderson

Courtney Frost (Assistant Chair)
Liesl Schutt (Resource Coordinator)

2017 Conference

President Elect: Ray Rogers

Stephanie Saunders 

Tim Harding

Corinne Earle (Registration)
Andrew Harper, Shauna Strickler, Kim Billeaudeau
(Program and Keynotes)
Shereada Harrell and Danny Pape
(Sponsorship and Exhibits)
Emmanuela Stanislaus and Ralph Leal
(Local Arrangements)

Consulting Services

Director - External Relations & Communications: Alicia Smyth

TBA  
Diversity & Inclusion Director - Diversity & Inclusion: Kelvin Rutledge TBA

Educational Initiatives: Lissy Turner, Lisa Burton, Tatiana Leavitt, Irene Hillman, Christy Dunston, Gurbet Akdogan
Communications: Marcus Everett (Chair); Andrew Harper
HBCU/HsI Recruitment: Kelvin Rutledge (Chair); Rochelle Harris; Cheryl Hicks

Drive-In Workshop Director - Professional Development: V'Rhaniku Haynes
TBA TBA
Emerging Leaders Director - Professional Development: V'Rhaniku Haynes TBA TBA
Employer Knowledge Group Director - Targeted Knowledge Groups: Erica Lake Carrie Gray TBA, Assistant Chair
Employer Relations Knowledge Group Director - Targeted Knowledge Groups: Erica Lake Emmanuela Stanislaus

Jessica Campbell, Assistant Chair
Jill Boatright, Program Coordinator
Laura Smith, Assistant Program Coordinator (Webinars)
TBA, Assistant Program Coordinator (Tweet Chats/Social Media)

Experiential Education Knowledge Group Director - College Knowledge GroupsCourtney Edwards Kim Satz

Lauren Tetidrick Kume, Assistant Chair

Finance President: Ray Rogers Gary Boling

Mary Mahoney (Past President)
Mark Covenbach, President Elect

SoACE Office

Historian President: Ray Rogers Mary Mahoney
TBA
Marketing & Communications Director - External Relations & CommunicationAlicia Smyth TBA

Karen Ivy
Sally Perez Ramos
Heather Scarborough
Rachel Wages
Grant Bynum
Kristy Cunningham
Mary Beth Browder
Carolyn Sutphin
Stephanie Saunders

Masters Series Director - Professional Development: V'Rhaniku Haynes TBA NA
Membership Director - Membership Development & Retention: Elizabeth Boggs
Logan Winkelman

Katherine Evans
Kim Heitzenrater
Alice Jones
Don Snyder
Dave Sargent
SoACE Office

New Member Orientation Director - Membership Development & RetentionElizabeth Boggs Denise Rudolph Jill Boatright
Jessica Campbell
Virginia Edwards
Elizabeth Enck
Nominations President: Ray Rogers Mary Mahoney

SoACE Office

Professional Development Director - Professional Development: V'Rhaniku Haynes TBA

Elizabeth Boggs
Gary Boling
Sandi George Tracy
Seth Gleeson
Hon Lam
Jimmy Linehan
Kim Timpone

Research Director - Professional Development: V'Rhaniku Haynes TBA TBA
Scholarship and Auction Director - Professional DevelopmentV'Rhaniku Haynes Carol Trigg  
Site Selection (Conference) President: Ray Rogers Mark Covenbach

Mary Mahoney (Past President, ex-officio)
SoACE Office

Small Colleges and Universities Knowledge Group Director - College Knowledge Groups: Courtney Edwards Iyonna Colly

Sarah Schanck (Assistant Chair)
Heather Wheeler (Program Coordinator)

State Association & Consortia Liaison Director - External Relations & CommunicationAlicia Smyth Stacy Ballinger
Denise Rudolph

Golden Madume
Daniel Pape
Austin Painchaud

Strategic Planning President: Ray Rogers Mark Covenbach TBA
Technology Knowledge Group Director - Targeted Knowledge Groups: Erica Lake Sally Perez Ramos Peter Thorsett (Assistant Chair)
Volunteer Coordinator Director - Professional Development: V'Rhaniku Haynes
TBA TBA
Webinars Director - Professional Development: V'Rhaniku Haynes
TBA TBA